Can Lawyers Lend You Money? Here’s Why They Can’t
[…] Repayment is not required if cases are unsuccessful.
Texas
Texas Law allows lawyers to advance money to clients for lost wages, medical, housing, transportation, and funeral expenses. Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 1.08(d) provides that: “a lawyer may advance or guarantee reasonably necessary medical and living expenses, the repayment of which may be contingent on the outcome of the matter.”
While the Texas Penal Code Section 38.12(a)(3) makes it an offense if a person “pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective client.” Section 38.12 (c) also provides “It is an exception to prosecution under Subsection (a) or (b) that the person’s conduct is authorized by the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct or any rule of court.” Since lawyers can lend you money under the Professional Conduct Rules, it is legal for lawyers to lend you money.
Generally, the advance is like a loan, but there is normally no repayment unless the case is successful and no interest is charged on client advances.
California